Data privacy policy

Information on data privacy

Data privacy and telemedia data protection laws

Under the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to receive information,  free of charge, about any personal data about you that we have stored and how it is used, and under certain circumstances, the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. In accordance with the German Telemedia Act, you also have the right to revoke at any time, and without stating any reason for doing so, any consent you may have given for the collection, processing and use of data obtained through your use of the Internet, and to view at any time any stored Internet usage data relating to your person or your pseudonym.  If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this or other data privacy issues please contact the data privacy officer at our company.

Collection, processing and use of data

We will inform you if we wish to collect, process or use your personal data as a result of your visit to our website. You can decide which personal data we obtain and how we may use and process it. We have taken technical and organisational steps to ensure that data privacy regulations are observed by us and also by any external service providers engaged by us.

In general, and to the extent allowed by law, we use the personal data you have provided to respond to your inquiries, process your orders or provide you with access to specific information or offers.

Purposeful use of data

We collect, process and use the personal data that you have provided online only for the purposes communicated to you. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your  consent, unless we are under a legal obligation to do so. With the exception of the circumstances stated above, we will only process and use your personal data if you have entered it voluntarily or have specifically consented to it.

We would like to provide you with more detailed explanations about the following specific purposes:

Contact and registration forms
We store the data provided by you in our contact or registration forms to allow us to contact you. If you do not wish any further contact with us, simply tell us to block and/or delete your details.

Newsletter and email
We store your email address if you provide it so that we can send you newsletters containing the latest information from our company. You can unsubscribe from receiving this information in the future using electronic means free of charge. We would like to point out that the confidentiality vis-à-vis third parties of sensitive personal information you disclose to us in an unencrypted email cannot be guaranteed.

Advertising
We do not sell or lease any personal data to parties or entities outside of our company. In the event of any inquiries on your part that relate to our international business, we take the liberty of passing these details on to the relevant branch overseas. In respect of the use of personal data for internal corporate advertising purposes we comply with the statutory provisions relating to data privacy and competition law. You can refuse at any time the use of your personal data for internal corporate advertising purposes.

Links

This data privacy statement does not cover any third party links on our website that you may use. We endeavour to ensure that any links to third party sites that we provide also comply with our data privacy and security standards but we have no control over the data privacy and security provisions of other vendors. So please inform yourself about the data privacy statements provided on the websites of other vendors to obtain the necessary information.

Self-protection and anonymity

You decide which information you are prepared to give us during your visit to our website.

Right to information

You can obtain information at any time about the data relating to you that we have stored. If you wish to have this information please contact our data privacy officer.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our staff and all third parties involved in data processing are obliged to comply with the German Federal Data Protection Act and handle personal data confidentially. Our security measures are constantly revised in accordance with technological developments.

Cookies

When you visit our website we may store information in the form of a cookie on your computer. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your browser and stored on your hard disk.

They do not store any personal data about the user, only the IP address. This information automatically identifies you on your next visit to our website and facilitates your navigation of the website. For example, cookies allow us to adapt a website to your interests or store your password so that you do not have to enter it every time.

Naturally you can also look at our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognise your computer again, you can prevent cookies being stored on your hard disk by selecting the option “Block/Disable  cookies” in your browser settings. The instructions of your browser provider will explain exactly how this works. However, if you do not accept cookies this may limit the functionality of our website.

Alterations to our data privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our security and data protection provisions if this should become necessary as a result of technical advancements. In such cases we will also amend the information relating to our data privacy policy. So please always consult the latest version of our data privacy policy.